Wednesday, April 25, 2007

News...
Dell grabs a tissue... *sniff*, Daniel... *sniff* Daniel is turning 15!! When and how did that happen?!?!?! Dell wipes away another tear. Just the other day he was... teasing me along with Jarred...? Okay then, now I'm kinda glad he's turning a bit older, hahaaha. Soon to be Happy Birthday Daniel! (Oh, and btw people, he still makes fun of me... along with Jarred... and all my 'younger brothers' aka Jordan, Ben, Daniel, Jarred - 'older brothers' Stephen Steven Drew and PJ can fit in that to, haha. and even some of the girls tease, *cough* ANNA *cough* lol. It's my lot in life).

I am getting my hair cut today... Dell gets a look of panic over her face... Oh my gosh, I'm getting my hair cut today. I'm trying not to back out of it. No, I really want to do this, and I shall! Deep breaths... inhale... exhale... okay, I think I'll make it.

For the first time yesterday I did something different to my hair... but not hardly doing anything to it yesterday (it was curly...and poofy... Dell gets a sad look on her face... and she got made fun of for it..). It was okay when I had it up in a cute curly bun on my head... but when I took it down after work it was pretty wild.

Yesterday at work, Mike swept the upstairs and steps and mopped. =D thanks Mike, and he showed me the roof (which I really wanted to go out on... but didn't) and showed me the random door that goes out into the air above the drive through, that was scary. And he showed me where he spies on everyone. Then I found out he was in my brothers gym class. lol.

I worked with Mel yesterday for the first time, so that was fun! She was really paitent for my stupidity... especially about straws. hahahahahaha. Sorry, but that story is not one I am willing to share (and don't get to excited about it, it's not that big of a deal.).

And guess what... you'll actually never believe me, unless you see it for yourself... Corey actually updated his xanga... is that a look of shock I see? I don't have to ask, it is. hahahaha.
Well, if anyone wants a piece of my soon to be cut hair, they'd better say somethign quick. lol.
Leave a comment, make my day.

tah tah

Dell

PS. ARBY'S HAS IT'S FIVE FOR 5.99 DEAL BACK!!! Anybody want to go to Arbys?

I'm adding a song... I've posted it before... but I really like it. =D

Baby Girl Please Stay Three

Daddy and I dancing on the floor
He twirls me around and around once more
I promise him I won’t turn four
“I’ll stay three daddy, I assure you!”
Yet I could tell that you weren’t so sure

“Baby girl please stay three baby please stay three”
“But daddy I’m not sure if that’s for me.
What about sixteen and getting married?”
“Baby girl that’s why! Please stay three”
I love my daddy, but I know he loves me more
Because he was still there the day I turned four

“My baby girl is driving today” my daddy says
Horrified with this new phase
“You were supposed to stay three”
“I’m sorry daddy really!
But that wasn’t going to happen with me”

“Baby girl please stay three baby please stay three”
“But daddy I’m not sure if that’s for me.
What about sixteen and getting married?”
“Baby girl that’s why! Please stay three”
I love my daddy, but I know he loves me more
Because he was still there the day I turned four

Late nights talking on his lap
So many memories and so many laughs
We talked a lot about life and guys I liked
“Daddy you were always closest to me in reality!
But daddy here comes a guy I really like, but first, would you agree?”

“Baby girl please stay three baby please stay three”
“But daddy I’m not sure if that’s for me.
What about sixteen and getting married?”
“Baby girl that’s why! Please stay three”
I love my daddy, but I know he loves me more
Because he was still there the day I turned four

Daddy and I dancing on the floor
He twirls me around and around once more
“You promised me you wouldn’t turn four
Now my baby girl is all married”
“Oh daddy please understand
I loved you first and always have!”

“Your baby girl couldn’t stay three daddy
It just wasn’t for me
I’m passed sixteen and already married
I know why you wanted me to stay three
But I love you daddy and always will
Because you have always been there for me”

I love my daddy but I know he loves me more
Because he was still there the day I turned four

~I love my dad!~
~dell~

9 comments:

Greg said...

I saw your post about your dad. I am working on a new book about father-daughter relationships and thought you might want to contribute. Please visit my page for details about submitting stories for Daddy's Little Girl.

Gregory E. Lang
Author, Why a Daughter Needs a Dad

Matthew said...

no, you don't know me, and I don't know you what a coincidence!

Andrew said...

awwwwwwwwwww, older brother, thats so sweet, I never new you thought of me that way.... wait a minute, you always call PJ your older brother don't you... that must mean that... you think of me like PJ nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo... I'm gonna, like... spill coffee on you and then flee the country!

PS. Good post, glad you updated : )

delian said...

hahahaha... I think of ALL the guys as brothers... but yeah, I guess it's weird cause you actually act older than me, cause for Stephen and Steven, I almost feel like older sister... lol.

And you don't want to be like PJ?? hahahahahahahahahaha... I am going to show your comment to him.... hahahahahahah.

Andrew said...

no, actually what I meant was I didn't want to be thought of like PJ (there's a difference) and it's kinda scary.

Joy said...

can you update??

dams said...

i love the way ya'll relate on your blogs.

it makes me laugh.

go for it dell. hair grows. ;)

joel sczebel said...

newww post/.

Anonymous said...

I think you should update...